Disclosures and Privacy Policy

The Volley Blogging Mom is a personal blog written and edited by me. All opinions are my own. I am not an expert or medical professional, so please keep that in mind and remember that I simply am writing my thoughts, experiences, and opinions.

My opinions do not represent those of people, institutions or organizations that I may or may not be associated with in professional or personal capacity, unless explicitly stated. Any views or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, or individual.

All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. I cannot guarantee accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site. I am not liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. I am not liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information. Remember, my blog simply represents my personal experiences and opinions.

For questions about this blog, please contact Volleybloggingmom@gmail.com

Disclosure and Copyright Information

SHARING: Feel free to use sharing buttons located on this page to share posts on your social networks. Clear and proper credit must be given and any shared posts must link back to the original page. Do not copy and present material from this site as your own. Do not copy photos of my family for use outside of the posts and/or pages on which they originated. In addition to the sharing buttons provided, you may use ONE photo with a link to the article on which it originally appeared in a round-up or review post. Under no circumstances may the original post text be copied and used on another website without explicit written permission from the owner (me!)

PHOTOS:. Please contact me for permission to edit and use photos for any other purpose outside of the blog post in which they reside. Under no circumstances may multiple photos or altered photos be used on your website or social media without explicit written permission from the owner.

RECIPES:  Unless otherwise stated, the recipes on this blog are original recipes and therefore require proper credit and linking back to the original post when sharing. If you would like to share any of our recipes with family, friends, or readers on your own site, always use the sharing buttons provided in the post OR you may use ONE unaltered photo with a clear link to the original recipe post. Under no circumstances may the full recipe text be copied and/or used on another website or social media page without explicit written permission from the owner. Under no circumstances may multiple photos or altered photos be used on your website or social media without explicit written permission from the owner.

FILES: Any downloadable file, including but not limited to pdfs, docs, jpegs, pngs, is provided at the user’s own risk. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages resulting from a corrupted or damaged file.

PAID CONTENT: This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. Product reviews, paid or unpaid, always reflect my honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products.  The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely my own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

The Volley Blogging Mom will soon be a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Comment Policy

Comments on my blog posts are welcome, even if you don’t completely agree with me. However, please be respectful — remember– I’m a real person! I reserve the right to remove any comments at my discretion and without notice that do not contribute to the discussion or are rude, spam, discuss illegal subject matter, etc.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Volley Blogging Mom The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About The Soccer Mom Blog

Founded in 2018 and based in the United States of America, The Volley Blogging Mom is an independently operated blog run by Selene Gentzler.

How Information is Collected

Here is how your information is collected on The Volley Blogging Mom blog:

  • if you subscribe to the newsletter
  • if you leave a comment on the blog
  • if you purchase a product via the store
  • through website cookies and log files
  • through Google Analytics

Newsletter

If you decide to join the newsletter via any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required. We require your email address in order to send you the emails and we require your first name so that my emails to you will include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at volleybloggingmom@ gmail.com asking to be removed.

Currently, I am not quite set up to send emails but the goal will be to send a minimum of one email per week. However, I will occasionally email you about products and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments

Feedback is great! If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

Store Purchases

Currently no products are sold on the Volley Blogging Mom. But in the event items are to be sold your name, email address, and country are required during the checkout process. This information is required in order to send you the purchased product and to determine whether or not the EU VAT tax should be applied to your purchase.

The details you enter are stored by the third party applications. All payments are made through PayPal, which does not store your financial information once the transaction has been processed.

I also sell products via affiliate programs. Each program collects and retains their own data. I do not have access to the personal information that is collected by these affiliate programs. It is best to read their individual privacy policies for more information on how your data is collected and used.

Cookies

Cookies store user-specific information into a log.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics may be used in the future to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained indefinitely for the purpose of measuring website traffic stats. You can read more about that here.

Advertisements on The Volley Blogging Mom 

The Volley Blogging Mom.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Social Media Privacy

The Volley Blogging Mom uses various social media platforms. The Volley Blogging Mom is not responsible for what you post on The Volley Blogging Mom’s social media channels.

Parental Consent

If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, Volleybloggingmom.com makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Final Notes on this Privacy Policy

You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact volleybloggingmom@gmail.com. You can request to be removed at any time.

The Volley Blogging Mom contains links to other websites. As such, The Volley Blogging Mom is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at volleybloggingmom@gmail.com.